NTSB Identification: MIA02WA142
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 2002 in Nykoebing Mors, Denmark
Aircraft: Cessna F172N, registration: OY-BNE
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 30, 2002, about 1600 UTC, a Cessna F172N, registration OY-BNE, registered to and operated by Benair A/S, collided with trees during a go-around from landing at the Morsoe Airfield Airport, Nykoebing Mors, Denmark. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 35 minutes earlier from the Rom Airfield, Lemvig, Denmark.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months