NTSB Identification: CHI02LA210.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 2002 in St. Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N22PB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed while taxiing after landing. The pilot reported he had 3 green lights and that the landing was normal. He taxied for about 2,000 feet and started a right turn onto a taxiway when the landing gear collapsed. An inspection of the accident site revealed that the distance between where the propeller had struck the runway and where the aircraft came to rest was approximately 120 ft. An examination of the landing gear revealed that the only visible damage to the left main landing gear system was a sheared AN25-38A bolt which attached the rod end of the bellcrank to the lower side brace, and the NAS464P4-26 bolt which attaches the upper portion of the bellcrank to the upper portion of the upper barrel. The aircraft inspection revealed the right main landing gear operated, but the left landing gear could not be operationally checked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months