NTSB Identification: CHI02CA202.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 2002 in Mattawan, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Eckstein RV-6A, registration: N747BS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane floated during the landing flare and according to the pilot, touched down further down field than usual. During the rollout, under heavy braking, the airplane encountered a "soft, sandy dip" toward the far end of the turf runway. The nose wheel dug-in and subsequently collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot in command to attain a proper touchdown point considering the available runway length. The rough, uneven runway surface and the soft area at the far end of the runway were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months