NTSB Identification: ANC02LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 2002 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N4767U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was departing from a saltwater bay in a float-equipped airplane. During a southerly takeoff run, just as the airplane came up on the step, the airplane encountered strong gusty winds from the south-southeast, estimated to be 25 to 35 knots. Just before the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full left aileron in an attempt to correct the roll, but the right wing struck the surface of the water. The airplane pivoted to the right, nosed over, and sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff run, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over. A factor associated with the accident was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months