NTSB Identification: MIA02LA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 24, 2002 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9284H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the Okeechobee County Airport where he performed a short field approach and landing to runway 22, then applied power for a touch-and-go landing. After applying power, he later reported feeling "small bouncing", and, turned quickly to the left." He reduced the throttle to idle and applied opposite rudder but the airplane departed the runway and rolled onto grass. While there, he applied the brakes "slowly" and attempted to recover but the left wing then the right wing collided with fence poles. The airplane came to rest upright. Several pilots in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident reported there was a light headwind from the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll following a short field approach and landing, resulting in the on-ground collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months