NTSB Identification: DEN02LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Worland, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: American General Aircraft AA5B, registration: N28717
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was crossing a mountain range approximately 800 feet above each series of mountains. A downdraft caused the airplane to lose both altitude and airspeed. Rising terrain prevented him from completing a 180-degree turn and the airplane struck a tree then impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an inadequate altitude for crossing mountainous terrain, resulting in a collision with trees. A contributing factor was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months