NTSB Identification: DEN02LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 2002 in Hurricane, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6383H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a full-flap landing but before the tail wheel touched down, the airplane began drifting to the side of the runway. He attempted to recover by applying full power but the airplane ground looped and went off the right side of the runway, tearing off the left main landing gear and damaging the engine mount, left wing, left aileron, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that at the time of the accident, the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months