NTSB Identification: NYC02LA146.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Mesaba Aviation Inc. (D.B.A. Northwest Airlink)
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 2002 in Charleston, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N110XJ
Injuries: 35 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the airplane was standing at the gate, with the engines not operating, the flightcrew requested that a ground power unit (GPU) be reconnected to the airplane. An employee on the ground drove a ground service vehicle, with a GPU attached, toward the airplane. As the ground service vehicle approached the airplane, it struck an aft section of fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The vehicle driver's failure to maintain clearance of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months