NTSB Identification: CHI02CA201.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 2002 in New Douglas, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/2002
Aircraft: Schweizer 1-26B, registration: N111HK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On July 20, 2002, at 1500 central daylight time, a Schweizer model 1-26B glider, N111HK, piloted by a student pilot, was substantially damaged when it struck a pole while on final approach to runway 18 (2,500 feet x 200 feet, turf) at the Silver Creek Gliderport (3IL1), New Douglas, Illinois. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The probable cause of this accident was a failure to maintain the proper glide path and sufficient obstacle clearance while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months