NTSB Identification: CHI02CA203.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 2002 in Juneau, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Bilgri Sonerai II Lts, registration: N9B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unlatched canopy opened during takeoff roll. While returning to the airport, the pilot briefly lost control (stalled) and, although control was regained, the aircraft lost sufficient altitude and descended into terrain. Shortly after impact, the aircraft hit a fence row and was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering to return to the airport. A reduction in handling quality and the distraction due to the open canopy were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months