NTSB Identification: SEA02LA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 2002 in Heron, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N374D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The pilot, who was landing at his 1,400 foot private grass airstrip on a clear day with calm winds, made his "normal approach" to runway 34. As soon as he thought he had cleared the trees off the southeast end of the airstrip, he closed the throttle and pushed the nose of the aircraft down in order to maintain the desired airspeed to the end of the runway. But, when he pushed the nose down, the left wing tip collided with a tree that he had not yet cleared, and the aircraft flipped upside down while about 50 feet above the ground and then impacted the terrain. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any problem with the aircraft's flight controls or engine. He further stated that the only reason for the accident was that he failed to make sure he had cleared the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain vertical clearance from trees. Factors include tall trees just off the approach end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months