NTSB Identification: FTW02LA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 2002 in New Iberia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Bell TH-13T, registration: N99628
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot had finished spraying his load and was en route to the loading facility, he noticed that he had 15 gallons of fuel remaining. Approximately 1 minute later the helicopter experienced a complete loss of engine power. Subsequently, an autorotation was initiated over a sugar cane field. Prior to contacting the high vegatation, the pilot flared by adding full aft cyclic and up collective, resulting in the main rotor blades striking and severing the tail boom, the tail rotor separating, and the helicopter coming to rest in a upright position. There was no post-impact fire. The cause of the loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. High vegetation was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months