NTSB Identification: CHI02LA207.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 2002 in Ogallala, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna C180A, registration: N5359D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it ground looped during takeoff. The pilot stated that his window popped open during takeoff causing him to become distracted. He stated that the airplane started to turn right, and he was unable to regain control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The open window diverting the pilot's attention was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months