NTSB Identification: ANC02LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 2002 in Dillingham, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N91855
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float-equipped airplane landed on a river without incident. While taxiing near the left shoreline, the left float ran aground on the river bottom. The airplane turned sharply to the left, the right float collided with the riverbank, and the right wing collided with a tree. The right float was punctured, and the right wing sustained damage to its leading edge, ribs, and spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for taxiing, which resulted in running the airplane's float aground. Factors contributing to the accident were the hidden obstructions underwater, and the excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months