NTSB Identification: ANC02LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Shageluk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N144AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a visual approach, over water, to a beach on the shore of a lake. About 200 feet above lake level the pilot said he looked inside the helicopter to check the carburetor heat. When he looked up, the helicopter was headed nose down toward the water. As he made corrective actions, the tail rotor struck the surface of the water. The helicopter continued its descent into the lake, and submerged in about nine feet of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months