NTSB Identification: CHI02LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 2002 in Askov, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N897TH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A helicopter piloted by a pilot with a helicopter solo endorsement contacted the ground while in a right spin after an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the helicopter went into the spin upon lift off 5-10 feet above the ground. He stated that he could not get the spin to completely stop. The main rotor blades exhibited impact damage and torsional buckling of the tail rotor drive shaft was consistent with a stoppage forward of the tail rotor drive shaft. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The tail rotor's fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not obtained/maintained during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months