NTSB Identification: LAX02LA228.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 2002 in Concord, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N20256
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained an in-flight fracture and separation of the center aft mast support tube. While en route to the practice area, a slight vibration was felt through the airframe. Moments later, the vibration level became severe. The certified flight instructor (CFI) entered an autorotation, and during the descent, he looked back and found the tail rotor was disabled. The autorotation was completed to a field. Post accident metallurgical examination revealed a fracture surface consistent with fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main rotor mast support tube failure as a result of fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months