NTSB Identification: CHI02CA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in Jacksonville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/2002
Aircraft: Grenier Acro Sport, registration: N1419
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On June 30, 2002, at approximately 1000 central daylight time, an amateur-built, single-place Grenier Acro Sport, N1419, piloted by a private pilot, was substantially damaged when it experienced a hard landing. The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 22 (4,001 feet x 75 feet, asphalt) at the Jacksonville Municipal Airport (IJX), Jacksonville, Illinois, when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. The pilot reported no injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The probable cause of this accident is a failure of the left main landing gear attachment bolt and the subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. Repeated hard landings was a factor and a lack of recent experience were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months