NTSB Identification: FTW02WA210
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Bavaro, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: HI-757CA
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 13, 2002, at 1340 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Dominican Republic registration HI-757CA, was substantially damaged during a hard landing while landing at a heliport near Bavaro, Higuey, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot and his passenger sustained minor injuries. The helicopter, serial number 0451, was owned and operated by Helicopteros del Caribe, S.A., of Santo Domingo. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the business flight for which a flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Punta Cana Airport at 1310.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2002 | Index of months