NTSB Identification: FTW02WA209
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 2002 in Los Rios, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna T188-C, registration: HC-BOF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 10, 2002, at 1830 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna T188-C agricultural airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-BOF, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Los Rios, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. The airplane was owned by an unknown domestic agricultural operator in Guayaquil, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial application flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from Los Rios approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months