NTSB Identification: NYC02LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Chesapeake, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Micket Avid Aerobat, registration: N11BV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the amateur built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a tree. The airplane was equipped with an uncertificated , 2-cylinder Rotax engine. The pilot additionally stated that the engine had been previously installed in another airplane, where it also experienced a seizure, and that prior to the accident flight, the engine had undergone a "condition inspection." A post-accident engine examination revealed "scuffing" on the number one cylinder. The engine manufacturer operating manual stated in part, 'This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! ...Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a seized cylinder, and the pilot's improper decision to conduct the flight with a known deficiency to the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months