NTSB Identification: IAD02LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 2002 in UNIONVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103 TWIN ASTIR, registration: N4446W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a left downwind for runway 07, the glider pilot saw a tow plane and glider departing runway 25. The pilot had elected to land on runway 07 because it was the runway he had used to depart earlier, but the winds had changed and the runway in use at the time was runway 25. When he turned on to final approach, the pilot realized he was getting close to the tow plane, and ducked under it to avoid a collision. The glider landed short of the runway, into a field with crops, and subsequently went into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's evasive maneuver to avoid a collision with a departing airplane, which resulted in a landing short of the runway. A factor was the pilot's decision to land on the runway opposite the one in use. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months