NTSB Identification: CHI02CA192.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 2002 in Tolley, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N4866Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain after it went off the end of the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported the airplane was unable to get airborne. He reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had aborted the takeoff earlier during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain lift-off speed and his failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months