NTSB Identification: MIA02LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 2002 in Cochran, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N8943Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 45 minutes of aerial application to cotton crops, following the third pass on his second field, the pilot reported his engine started backfiring and shaking violently. He started for his home field, but could not sustain level flight. He chose a cotton field for an emergency landing, but his right wing struck a tree causing damage to the wing and main landing gear. Post crash examination of the engine revealed a broken magneto housing, causing defective ignition timing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power while conducting aerial application to cotton crops due to failure of a magneto housing, and the resultant emergency descent and landing to an unsuitable field, causing the collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months