NTSB Identification: ATL02LA141.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 2002 in Hamilton, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Hughes HU-269-A, registration: N911LH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the intent of the flight was to demonstrate emergency procedures. The flight instructor demonstrated several traffic patterns and approaches. The flight instructor stated that while demonstrating an autorotation he allowed the rotor rpm to deteriorate, the helicopter lost lift, and subsequently collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls that resulted in an improper flare and a hard landing during a practice autorotation. A factor was the loss of rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months