NTSB Identification: ATL02IA138.
Incident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N9098Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During a landing touchdown, the left side of the airplane settled down on the runway followed by the right main landing gear and nose gear. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, the airplane was lifted, and the landing gear was extended and locked. The main landing gear system was removed and overhauled in accordance with the Beechcraft maintenance manual. No other mechanical malfunctions were noted with the main landing gear system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Collapse of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months