NTSB Identification: CHI02CA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Mecosta, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6912S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that he was using a short field takeoff procedure versus a soft field due to the trees off the end of the airstrip. He reported that during the takeoff the airplane contacted a bump in the terrain and became prematurely airborne. The pilot stated that he did not have sufficient flying speed to continue the departure and he lowered the nose in an attempt to increase airspeed. According to the pilot, he was not sure if he would be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway so he decided to abort the takeoff. He stated that he reduced the power to idle, the aircraft bounced once on the ground, and he applied hard braking. The pilot reported that the nose gear collapsed when it dug into the sandy terrain and the aircraft nosed over. Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane was approximately one half way down the airstrip when it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane encountered unsuitable terrain and the pilot applied excessive braking during the aborted takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the sandy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months