NTSB Identification: CHI02FA189.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 2002 in Brookville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-58ET, registration: N580US
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was flying over a lake at a low altitude when it struck power transmission lines, lost control and impacted the lake. The pilot stated that he checked his sectional and was aware of power transmission lines to the east but was not aware of any power transmission lines to the west. The pilot stated that he saw the power transmission lines and attempted to pull up to clear the power transmission lines. The pilot stated that the helicopter was running alright and everything appeared to be operating okay. The power transmission lines that were struck measured 124 feet above the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional low altitude fight and his failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. Factors to the accident were the power transmission lines followed by the inability to control the aircraft after the collision with power transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months