NTSB Identification: FTW02LA204.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 2002 in Omaha, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22715
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to a private airstrip, the pilot realized he was well left of the runway centerline, so he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot noticed trees and rising terrain in front of him. "Becoming aware of the terrain, [the pilot] checked [his] instruments and saw that with flaps down, [he] was already behind the power curve." With the trees ahead, the pilot turned the airplane to an open area. Subsequently, after executing a "hard right [turn], the aircraft stalled and impacted the earth." A witness, who owned the airstrip, reported that there was some haze in the area at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was haze. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months