NTSB Identification: IAD02LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 2002 in Fulton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6338F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot configured the airplane for landing. He deployed the flaps early and was flying a steeper approach angle than intended. He added power to arrest his descent, shallow his approach angle, and reach the touchdown zone of the runway. When he added power, the airplane ballooned. He then reduced the power, which caused the airplane to drop and land flat. When it touched down, the airplane was turned to the left and the nose was not aligned with the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a misaligned, hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months