NTSB Identification: SEA02LA126.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 2002 in Deer Park, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cosmos Phase II, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certified pilot was operating an unregistered experimental Cosmos Phase II Trike. A witness to the accident reported that the aircraft entered a left turn shortly after departing the runway. He reported that the aircraft reached an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and then began to descend. The aircraft continued a descending left turn until it impacted terrain. The witness reported that this was the pilot's first solo flight in the accident aircraft. During a telephone interview, the pilot reported that he was unable to recall any of the detailed events surrounding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months