NTSB Identification: ANC02LA068.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Denali Park, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Eurocopter France AS-350-B2, registration: N197EH
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident helicopter reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a glacier. During takeoff, he discovered the right landing gear skid was frozen to the surface of the glacier, and he decreased the collective control input. As he reduced the collective control input, the right skid broke free from the ice. He said that due to left cyclic input, when the right skid broke free from the ice, a left rolling moment was induced. The helicopter's main rotor blades subsequently contacted the surface of the glacier, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in dynamic rollover of the helicopter. A contributing factor was the frozen terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months