NTSB Identification: ANC02LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1078F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane at an airstrip next to a remote lodge. The dirt surface airstrip is oriented north/south, and is about 1,200 feet long by 20 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the north, and touched down about two feet short of the airstrip threshold. The right main landing gear struck a log stump that was concealed by bushes, just short of the threshold. The right main gear was torn off the airplane, and the right wing struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in an undershoot, and an in-flight collision with a log during the landing flare. A contributing factor in the accident was a hidden obstruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months