NTSB Identification: ANC02LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N57391
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The uncertificated pilot told a law enforcement officer during a telephone conversation that he was flying the accident airplane on a cross-country trip when he noted the fuel level was low. He elected to make a precautionary landing to refuel from a 5-gallon can of gasoline he had aboard. About 0330, in dusk conditions, he saw what he believed was an airstrip, and made an approach to land. During the approach, the airplane collided with a power line that was about 18 feet above the ground. The owner of the private airstrip told the NTSB investigator that the runway was still under construction, and that trees had recently been cut down on the approach end of the runway. He said when the trees were cut down, a power line was exposed that had been shrouded by the trees. A search of FAA records indicated that the pilot did not have a pilot's license or medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unqualified pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site which resulted in an in-flight collision with a power line. Factors associated with the accident are the unqualified pilot's failure to see and avoid a power line, an unmarked power line, and dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months