NTSB Identification: LAX02LA220.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 2002 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bushby Aircraft Mustang M-11, registration: N30430
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane experienced a propeller blade failure and separation during cruise flight, resulting in airframe damage due to the severity of the vibrations from the out of balance propeller. While approaching the proximity of the airport, the pilot lowered the nose, in an effort to begin a gradual decent. About 9,500 mean sea level, the engine began to violently shake. He set the throttle to idle, the mixture in the off position, turned off the master switch, and put the fuel selector in the "off" position. He looked for a place to land and spotted a dry lake below. He configured the airplane in a slip and landed successfully. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that 21 inches of a propeller blade tip had separated from the propeller body. The pilot thought that the consequential imbalance resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The engine was left hanging by a 3/8-inch bolt. The propeller was a fixed pitch, aluminum two-bladed McCauley, part number 1A170/7074. The propeller had undergone a propeller strike prior to the accident, where it was shortened from 76 inches to 70 inches, and repitched.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure and separation of a propeller blade for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months