NTSB Identification: MIA02LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 2002 in Somerville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F21B, registration: N4418F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on final approach to land he lowered the nose of the airplane to lose the excess altitude, but the airspeed increased, so in an attempt to reach the target airspeed he pulled back on the controls as the airplane neared the landing runway and stalled the airplane about 20 feet above the runway. He said that the airplane descended impacting the ground, and came to rest about 20 feet off the runway, incurring damage. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months