NTSB Identification: NYC02FA126.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 2002 in Farmingdale, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N2414P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane taxied onto the runway, engine noise increased to "full throttle," and the airplane began to accelerate. Prior to rotation, the airplane began to drift right. The right tire rolled off the runway, and the left tire became airborne. The right tire then lifted off, and the airplane immediately entered a right turn. The bank angle continued to increase until the right wing contacted the ground. Winds at the time of the accident were 7 knots. The pilot had approximately 62 hours in the accident airplane make and model in the previous 2 months. No preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified with either the airframe or engine during the course of the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months