NTSB Identification: NYC02LA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in McConnelsville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N35545
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane began to drift right, and the pilot applied an excessive amount of left rudder input. The pilot then applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck uneven terrain. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 57 hours; of which, 3 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot had not flown for 1 year, and then flew about 3 hours within the 24-hour period preceding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months