NTSB Identification: NYC02TA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Jeffersontown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N40AP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated engine failure during a takeoff. He began the maneuver from a 4-foot hover, and about 15 knots, as the helicopter was passing through translational lift, he rolled the power to ground idle. He performed a running landing; however, shortly after ground contact, his left foot slipped off the rudder pedal, and the helicopter's left skid dug into the ground. The helicopter then rolled to the left, and came to rest on its side. The flight instructor stated that he thought the helicopter had run over a rut during the running landing, which caused his foot to come off the rudder pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's loss of lateral control when his foot slipped off the rudder pedal during a power-off, running landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months