NTSB Identification: MIA02LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 2002 in Bunnell, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N15FH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane had just received an annual inspection, and it was being flight tested. He said he had flown it for about 10 minutes, and upon returning to the airport for landing, he noted a "down and locked" indication for the nose gear and the left main landing gear, but there was no "down and locked" indication for the right main landing gear. He said he cycled the landing gear, did a "fly by" of the airport and queried personnel on the ground to verify the landing gear's condition, and departed the airport traffic pattern to perform the appropriate emergency checklist, but he said the stated landing gear indications persisted, and upon landing the right main gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway incurring damage. An FAA Inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane said that the right main landing gear extension tube had broken due to a weak/stretched over center spring.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper maintenance inspection of the landing gear system by other maintenance personnel that resulted in a worn/loose over center spring for the right main landing gear being kept in service which caused the right main landing gear not to go over center and lock, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months