NTSB Identification: IAD02LA064.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in Mifflintown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6678M
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was giving rides in the airplane as part of an air show. During the fourth takeoff, the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the runway, and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot adjusted the carburetor heat and the fuel selector, but the engine would not restart. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck wires and terrain, and came to rest inverted. There was a strong odor of fuel and evidence of fuel spillage at the scene, and no mechanical anomalies were found. The right fuel tank was serviced with fuel and the engine started immediately, accelerated, and ran continuously without interruption. A carburetor icing probability chart revealed that ambient conditions during the time of the accident could have resulted in "serious icing at glide power." The airplane was equipped with a Franklin 6A-4165 series engine. During the investigation of another Stinson accident, under approximately the same ambient conditions and with the same series engine, the mechanic who maintained that airplane stated that the engine was particularly susceptible to carburetor icing on the ground due to the position of the air intake manifold. An engine runup was conducted shortly thereafter, and upon shutdown, the carburetor box felt cold to the touch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
On-ground carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months