NTSB Identification: DEN02LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 2002 in Jackson, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N2453V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The tower asked the student pilot to make a short final. The student pilot accepted the tower's request. After rolling out of the base turn, the student pilot noticed he was long on base, so he immediately turned final. The student pilot then decided to go around. As the student pilot advanced the throttle, he noticed that the engine had lost power. The student pilot aimed for the field between the runway and the taxiway. Approximately 30 feet above the ground, the airplane "dropped from the sky." The airplane impacted the ground and skidded approximately 300 feet. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the engine failure for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing attempt. A factor contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months