NTSB Identification: NYC02LA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in Lynchburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5408E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew an approach to runway 28, a 2,900 foot-long asphalt runway. The pilot set the flaps to 40 degrees, and prior to touching down, he noticed a "severe incline" in the runway. A go-around was initiated and then aborted when the pilot decided there was enough runway on which to land. After touch down, a gust of wind hit the right wing. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway, and it veered off the left side. The airplane impacted trees, and came to rest on a grassy area. The airplane was loaded with "about" 4 boxes, each filled with books. The pilot did not remember the exact amount of boxes in the airplane, or the weights of these boxes, but he added that there were a "couple" of boxes on the rear seat, and a "couple" in the rear cargo compartment. Examination of the airplane found the elevator trim in the full nose down position, and the flaps set to 20 degrees. Weather about the time of the accident included winds from 090 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, a factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months