NTSB Identification: IAD02LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 2002 in MT. VERNON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Waco ASO, registration: NC763E
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after take-off, the pilot noticed that the left main landing gear strut had broken. The pilot flew to another airport with a longer runway and landed. After touchdown, the airplane skidded on the broken landing gear, then flipped over on its back. Visual examination of the left fuselage-fitting eyelet revealed four distinctive regions that were flat, smooth, and dark in color; properties consistent with pre-existing fatigue cracking. Macroscopically, all four regions showed distinct demarcation lines at the edges of the darker area. Two of the fatigue regions originated on the outer surface of the upper washer and propagated partially through the thickness of the washer. Both fatigue regions showed numerous ratchet marks, consistent with multiple origins of initiation. They were located on the outer edges of the fractured region near the weld beads. Both of the regions appeared highly oxidized and were large in area. One of the regions had numerous ratchet marks indicating multiple origins of initiation, while the other had a very defined single initiation site, and both dark and light fatigue areas. The airframe had accrued a total of 1,440 hours at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear attach fitting due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months