NTSB Identification: IAD02LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in MILL HALL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: CASTLE GLASAIR II-SRG, registration: N676EC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after take-off, the pilot reported that the engine began to run rough, backfire, and vibrate severely, along with an increase in oil temperature. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured through the #3 main bearing journal. Fluorescent magnetic particle inspection of the crankshaft revealed over 50 axial cracks in the #3 main bearing journal. Examination of the three of the cracks revealed that each exhibited rehardening, rehardening and slight tempering, and tempering, consistent with a lack of lubrication. The engine was last overhauled in 1993, at which time, the crankshaft was replaced. The pilot reported that he bought the engine in 1993 from the individual who performed the overhaul. He said there were no maintenance logbooks for the engine, and the service history of the crankshaft was unknown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the crankshaft due to a lack of lubrication. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months