NTSB Identification: IAD02LA061.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 2002 in Rutland, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739RS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he "failed to maintain centerline" during the takeoff roll, and about 300 feet down the runway, the airplane veered off the left side. He corrected to the right, the airplane's right wing rose, and the airplane nosed over to the left. He reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed flight control continuity from the flight controls to the cockpit, and no mechanical anomalies of the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months