NTSB Identification: NYC02LA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in York, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1, registration: N5684L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the pilot owner reminded the private pilot of the high air temperature and density altitude. The private pilot initiated a takeoff from the 5,188-foot long asphalt runway; however, he climbed at an airspeed of 60 to 70 mph, rather than the normal climb speed of 85 to 90 mph. The airplane subsequently settled into a cornfield, and came to rest inverted. Both pilots reported that there were no problems with the airplane or engine. The winds were light and variable at 3 knots. The temperature was 86 F, and the density altitude was about 2,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush into a corn field. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months