NTSB Identification: CHI02LA178.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 2002 in Vermillion, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4833N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he bounced and hit hard during landing. He then executed a go-around and landed the airplane during his second landing attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months