NTSB Identification: FTW02LA199.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Delta Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 2002 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N911DL
Injuries: 63 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 12R, the MD-88 aircraft was cleared by ground control to "cross runway 22 and taxi to the gate." The pilot taxied on taxiway Zulu, which is parallel to taxiway Yankee. Taxiway Zulu was closed due to construction; however, the construction was not posted on the ATIS, NOTAM's, or dispatcher's release from the company. The ground controller also failed to mention to the flight that taxiway Zulu was closed. The left wing of the taxiing air carrier collided with a parked forklift and a truck and trailer loaded with aluminum siding material while taxiing to gate 26. The pilot stated that he taxied the airplane on the centerline of the taxiway and he was not aware of the collision until he arrived at the terminal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the parked vehicles. Factors contributing to the accident were the airport's failure to properly identify the construction area, their failure to publish a notice to airmen. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months