NTSB Identification: CHI02LA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in Omaha, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Waltz RV-8, registration: N877TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the airplane experienced a propeller overspeed condition followed by a fluctuation in oil pressure. The pilot stated the engine started "banging" and lost power a few minutes later. The pilot performed a forced landing to a bean field, during which the main landing gear collapsed. Inspection of the engine revealed the number four engine cylinder connecting rod cap and cap bolts had fractured. A metallurgical examination revealed that the nut of one of the connecting rod cap bolts was partially engaged. The connecting rod cap showed evidence of fatigue cracking along the fracture surface. Fracture features of both connecting rod cap bolts indicated the bolts had separated due to overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a loose connecting rod cap bolt and the resulting fatigue failure of the connecting rod cap. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months